You are viewing Bournmoor, County Durham. The main page on hughendenvalley.uk is Hughenden Valley, Hughenden parish, Buckinghamshire.Back to Hughenden Valley
←Back to overview
Crime · Bournmoor

Reported crime in Bournmoor

273 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 102 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
273
Rate / 1,000
102
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7829%
Anti social behaviour6223%
Criminal damage and arson5420%
Burglary259%
Public order135%
Vehicle crime124%
Other theft93%
Other crime83%
Shoplifting52%
Drugs41%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences48104461132710978
Anti social behaviour134325842348662
Criminal damage and arson2421331341014754
Burglary1111112233925
Public order2132111213
Vehicle crime132111312
Other theft121419
Other crime123118
Shoplifting2125
Drugs134
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Possession of weapons11
Total212120171626221415285023273
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bournmoor, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,686.