You are viewing Downley, Buckinghamshire. The main page on hughendenvalley.uk is Hughenden Valley, Hughenden parish, Buckinghamshire.Back to Hughenden Valley
←Back to overview
Crime · Downley

Reported crime in Downley

278 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 54 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
278
Rate / 1,000
54
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9333%
Shoplifting3513%
Anti social behaviour3011%
Public order218%
Other theft218%
Vehicle crime197%
Criminal damage and arson186%
Drugs166%
Robbery73%
Other crime62%
Burglary52%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft21%
Theft from the person21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences128784878868993
Shoplifting32131312322335
Anti social behaviour37132435230
Public order4111421221221
Other theft15332321121
Vehicle crime331112113319
Criminal damage and arson122222123118
Drugs1311621116
Robbery212117
Other crime111126
Burglary111115
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person112
Total302718281524301526202520278
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Downley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,165.